Azerbaijan, Bosnia & Herzegovina mull further co-op
Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina discussed the further development of bilateral cooperation, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
He made the remarks during a briefing following the negotiations with Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Foreign Minister Igor Crnadak.
Priority spheres of cooperation between the two countries are the cooperation in the energy sphere, implementation of transportation project on the Great Silk Road route, said the Azerbaijani minister.
There are good opportunities for cooperation in the education sphere, noted Mammadyarov, adding that the two countries intend to expand and strengthen the contractual and legal base.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina amounted to $227,600 in ten months of 2016 that is by 43.9 percent less than in the same period of 2015.