President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Foreign Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Foreign Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Igor Crnadak.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed the level of partnership and development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina. The head of state described strong political ties between the two countries as an important factor for the region.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure that he held a number of frank, constructive and friendly meetings with the heads of Bosnia and Herzegovina across the last years.
The head of state expressed his hope that at his meetings in Baku Foreign Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Igor Crnadak will discuss the strengthening of political relations within international organizations as well as cooperation in the Council of Europe, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the United Nations.
President Ilham Aliyev said both countries have always supported each other within international organizations, and emphasized the necessity of mutually supporting all initiatives aimed at expanding this cooperation.
President Ilham Aliyev touched upon the issues of economic partnership and investment making. The head of state noted that fruitful discussions on investment making were conducted with Bakir Izetbegović when he chaired the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the significance of increasing mutual trade and defining import and export opportunities in both countries. The head of state spoke of energy projects carried out by Azerbaijan, noting that they are important not only for the country and the region, but are global in nature. The President expressed his hope that Bosnia and Herzegovina will be closely involved in these projects.
Foreign Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Igor Crnadak said the two countries enjoy very good relations. He stressed the importance of high-level reciprocal visits, which take place in an atmosphere of friendship, in strengthening the bilateral ties.
The FM noted that the main aim of reciprocal visits is to cover all important fields of cooperation and to deepen the bilateral relations.