• The results of the Preliminary Selection shall be sent out to the applicants by February 12, 2018.
Participation in the Competition
1. Travel Expenses for Contestants
The Organizing Committee is providing for free the hotel accommodation to the contestants living outside Azerbaijan for the period of their participation in the competition. Arranging the traveling to and from Baku is the responsibility of the contestants.
Note: Contestants residing outside Azerbaijan are advised to choose the option ol open return date ticket.
1. Accommodation for Contestants
II the contestant uses the accommodation of the Secretariat s choice from the day of registration until the day specified below, the organizers shall pay the accommodation expenses and arrange lull board for the contestant with his/her accompanying group for the duration of their participation in the competition. The accommodation and board for those contestants not passing through the First Public Round will not be paid for by the Organizing Committee from the day of announcement of the results. All other costs are to be borne by the contestants themselves.
1. Order of Performances
The sequence of performances will be defined by means of draw taking place at 10:00 am on March 07,2018.
1. Competition Performances
• The Competition is open to the public.
• All performances from the Public Round to the Prizewinners Gala Concert may be distributed live on TV and/or radio and/or the Internet. Video and audio recordings of the performances may also be distributed on TV and/or radio and/or the Internet. Sale of CD, DVD and other media recordings of performances might be also planned.
1. Judging
• A Judging Committee consisting of 3 jury members shall judge the performances according to the rating system. Rating lists complied by individual experts will be drawn into a general table and results of rating calculations will be discussed within the jury before getting publicly announced
• The jury members and contestants are not permitted to be in contact during the Competition. Once a contestant fails to pass a round, this condition will no longer apply.
• No objection or complaint shall be allowed concerning the decision made by the Judging Committee.
1. Prizes: Vocal Performance section: