Bosnia and Herzegovina hosts high-level meeting of Nizami Ganjavi International Center
The 9th high-level meeting of Nizami Ganjavi International Center has kicked off in Sarajevo, capital of Bosnia and Herzegovina. It is organized in partnership with the State Committee for Work with Diaspora of Azerbaijan.
The two-day meeting is a preparatory event for the Fifth Global Baku Forum. It brings together members of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic, Dragan Covic, former Bulgarian President Petar Stoyanov, Director of the Library of Alexandria in Egypt, co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Center Ismail Serageldin, chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Committee for Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov and other members of the organization.
The meeting focuses on prospects for building peace and restoring multiculturalism in Europe, and the future of Europe for Bosnia and Herzegovina as well as Balkans.
In his remarks, Nazim Ibrahimov highlighted Azerbaijan's traditions of multiculturalism and religious tolerance.
He drew the audience`s attention to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying the Armenian armed forces occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan`s territory. Praising the activities of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Nazim Ibrahimov stressed that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev supports the activities of the organization.
They also discussed the activity of the center, cooperation opportunities, future plans, preparations for the 5th Global Baku Forum, as well as global and regional issues.